Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
2015 IAAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS BROADCAST

The IAAF World Championships will be broadcast at 5:30pm every day from August 23-31 as a 1 hour highlights package.

SUNDAY AUGUST 23 - MONDAY AUGUST 31
5:30pm - 6:30pm

 

 



The IAAF World Championships will be broadcast LIVE on EUROSPORT (Channel 511). Full dates and times as well as competing athletes are listed below.

For all athletics news and info on Eurosport, please click the link below.

Eurosport Athletics - Australia


EUROSPORT TIMETABLE & COMPETING ATHLETES

DATE TIME COMPETING ATHLETES (finals are italicized)
Saturday 22 August 9:30am - 11:00am
11:00am - 3:30pm
8:15pm - 11:30pm
  • James Nipperess - 3000m Steeplechase
  • Melissa Duncan, Heidi See - 1500m
  • Jeff Riseley, Joshua Ralph - 800m
Sunday 23 August 10:30am - 11:00am
11:00am - 2:55pm
8:15pm - 11:30pm
  • Chris Erickson, Dane Bird-Smith, Jared Tallent - 20km Race Walk
  • Melissa Breen - 100m
  • Lauren Wells - 400m Hurdles
  • Jeff Riseley, Joshua Ralph - 800m
  • Melissa Duncan, Heidi See - 1500m
Monday 24 August 11:30am - 2:00pm
9:00pm - 11:45pm
  • Alana Boyd, Nina Kennedy - Pole Vault
  • Dani Samuels - Discus
  • Madeline Heiner, Genevieve LaCaze, Victoria Mitchell - 3000m Steeplechase
  • Fabrice Lapierre - Long Jump
  • Anneliese Rubie - 400m
  • Hamish Peacock - Javelin
  • Lauren Wells - 400m Hurdles
  • Melissa Breen - 100m
  • James Nipperess - 3000m Steeplechase
Tuesday 25 August 9:00pm - 11:00pm
  • Dani Samuels - Discus
  • Anneliese Rubie - 400m
  • Fabrice Lapierre - Long Jump
  • Melissa Duncan, Heidi See - 1500m
  • Jeff Riseley, Joshua Ralph - 800m
Wednesday 26 August 11:30am - 2:00pm
9:00pm - 11:30pm
  • Collis Birmingham, Brett Robinson - 5000m
  • Nicholas Hough - 110m Hurdles
  • Alana Boyd, Nina Kennedy - Pole Vault
  • Hamish Peacock - Javelin
  • Ella Nelson - 200m
  • Lauren Wells - 400m Hurdles
  • Madeline Heiner, Genevieve LaCaze, Victoria Mitchell - 3000m Steeplechase
Thursday 27 August 11:30am - 2:00pm
9:00pm - 11:00pm
  • Benn Harradine, Julian Wruck - Discus
  • Eleanor Patterson - High Jump
  • Emily Brichacek, Madeline Heiner, Eloise Wellings - 5000m
  • Brooke Stratton - Long Jump
  • Ryan Gregson, Jeff Riseley - 1500m
  • Michelle Jenneke - 100m Hurdles
  • Nicholas Hough - 110m Hurdles
  • Ella Nelson - 200m
  • Anneliese Rubie - 400m
Friday 28 August 10:30am - 11:00am
11:00am - 2:55pm
6:15pm - 8:45pm
9:00pm - 11:45pm
  • Kelly Ruddick, Beki Smith, Rachel Tallent - 20km Race Walk
  • Joel Baden, Brandon Starc - High Jump
  • Kim Mickle, Kathryn Mitchell, Kelsey-Lee Roberts - Javelin
  • Michelle Jenneke - 100m Hurdles
  • Brooke Stratton - Long Jump
  • Ryan Gregson, Jeff Riseley - 1500m
  • Ella Nelson - 200m
  • Nicholas Hough - 110m Hurdles
Saturday 29 August 9:30am - 11:00am
11:00am - 8:00pm
8:15pm - 11:15pm
  • Chris Erickson, Jared Tallent - 50km Race Walk
  • Jess Gulli, Morgan Mitchell, Lyndsay Pekin, Anneliese Rubie, Lauren Wells - 4x400m Relay
  • Julie Forster, Gianna Mogentale - Masters 400m
  • Allan Cook - Masters 800m
  • Eleanor Patterson - High Jump
  • Collis Birmingham, Brett Robinson - 5000m
  • Benn Harradine, Julian Wruck - Discus
Sunday 30 August 9:30am - 11:00am
11:00am - 12:00pm
8:30pm - 10:30pm
  • Julia Degan, Sinead Diver, Sarah Klein - Marathon
  • Joel Baden, Brandon Starc - High Jump
  • Kim Mickle, Kathryn Mitchell, Kelsey-Lee Roberts - Javelin
  • Emily Brichacek, Madeline Heiner, Eloise Wellings - 5000m
  • Ryan Gregson, Jeff Riseley - 1500m
  • Jess Gulli, Morgan Mitchell, Lyndsay Pekin, Anneliese Rubie, Lauren Wells - 4x400m Relay

Athletics Australia
Athletics House 
Level 2, 31 Aughtie Drive 
Albert Park  VIC 3206  

P +61 3 8646 4550 
F +61 3 8646 4560 
E athletics@athletics.org.au