Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
Latest News

Diamond League

Saturday, 12 July 2014 | Cody Lynch

Views

7376

Hampden Park has opened its gates to the world’s best athletes for Round 10 of the IAAF Diamond League, and Lauren Wells (ACT, 400m hurdles) and Dani Samuels (NSW, discus) have relished the opportunity to compete in the Glasgow 2014 host venue for athletics by delivering podium results for the green and gold.

Crossing the line in 55.78 behind winner Eilidh Child (GBR, first, 54.39), Wells’ performance in the one-lap hurdles is her second fastest this year after running her season best time of 55.69 to win at the Memorial Leon Buyle last weekend.

The result ensures a second consecutive finish amongst the top-three from two starts on the international circuit this year and continues a season of success for the IAAF World Championship and Olympic semi-finalist that also includes the victory at the IAAF Melbourne World Challenge late March and the national crown from the Commonwealth Games Selection Trial in April.

Samuel’s best mark of 65.21m came in the final round of a women’s discus throw competition that saw Sandra Perkovic (CRO, second, 66.30m) edged out for victory for the first time this year by Gia Smallwood-Lewis (USA, first, 67.59m, PB).

Opening her account with 63.55m, Samuels backed up with a mark of 63.53m before a foul, 63.92m, a second foul in the penultimate round and her biggest throw to close. Her third place is her third finish on the dais as part of the IAAF Diamond League series this year, with the 2009 IAAF World Champion now amongst the top-three in the Diamond Race for her event.

It has been a fantastic season for Samuels, with the national champion throwing beyond her season opening personal best of 65.84m on four occasions to date, including three throws beyond 67 metres. She is a clear leader in the Commonwealth rankings for the women’s discus throw and will start arguably as favourite for gold at Glasgow 2014.

Also impressive on day one of competition at the British Athletics Grand Prix was national 10,000m record holder Ben St Lawrence (NSW), who in the men’s 5000m clocked a season best time of 13:25.68 to place 10th. IAAF World Indoor Championships 3000m finalist Collis Birmingham (Vic) placed 16th in 13:49.83.

In the women’s 1500m, IAAF World Championships finalist and national champion Zoe Buckman (Vic) flew the Australian flag and crossed 12th in a time of 4:06.90, while in the T54 wheelchair 1500m Richard Colman (Vic) placed 7th in 3:15.93.

Competition at Hampden Park continues late Saturday evening AEST, with Olympic champion Sally Pearson (Qld, 100m hurdles), national record holder Alana Boyd (Qld, pole vault) and the men’s 4x100m relay team amongst the starters.

The event launches a late charge of competition by Australians headed to the 2014 Commonwealth Games, with opportunities for action in cities across Europe in the next week.

The Athletics Team Camp for the Commonwealth Games opens Sunday 14 July, with all athletes expected to arrive by Thursday 17 July. The athletics team will then travel to the Athletes’ Village on Monday 21 July ahead of the Opening Ceremony two days later.

For more information on Round 10 of the IAAF Diamond League, including results, please click here.

July 11-12: IAAF Diamond League (Round 9) - Glagsow (SCO)
100m: Melissa Breen (ACT)
3000m steeplechase: Madeline Heiner (SA), Genevieve LaCaze (Qld), Victoria Mitchell (Vic)
100m hurdles: Sally Pearson (Qld)
Pole vault: Alana Boyd (Qld)
4x100m relay: Tim Leathart (NSW), Jin Su Jung (NSW), Jarrod Gedde (NSW), Jake Hammond (NSW), Alex Hartmann (Qld)

July 12: Flanders Cup Meeting – Kortrijk (BEL)
200m: Ella Nelson (NSW)
400m: Anneliese Rubie (NSW)

July 13: Kuortane Games – Kuortane (FIN)
Javelin: Kim Mickle (WA)

July 15: Spitzen Leichathletik - Lucerne (SUI)
800m: Alex Rowe (Vic)
100m hurdles:
 Sally Pearson (Qld)
400m hurdles: Lauren Wells (ACT)
Pole vault: Alana Boyd (Qld), Liz Parnov (WA)

July 15: Welsh Athletics International – Cardiff (GBR)
100m hurdles:
Michelle Jenneke (NSW)

July 18: IAAF Diamond League (Round 10) – Monaco (MON)
Pole vault
: Alana Boyd (Qld)
Discus throw: Benn Harradine (Qld)
Javelin: Kathryn Mitchell (Vic), Kim Mickle (WA)

Athletics Australia
Athletics House 
Level 2, 31 Aughtie Drive 
Albert Park  VIC 3206  

P +61 3 8646 4550 
F +61 3 8646 4560 
E athletics@athletics.org.au