Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
Latest News

Australian athletics team finalised for Gold Coast 2018

Thursday, 1 March 2018 | Athletics Australia

Views

26743

Commonwealth Games Australia has announced 44 additional names to complete the athletics squad for Gold Coast 2018.

This brings the total number of athletics representatives to 109, the second-largest team in history following Melbourne in 2006.

Australian Team Chef de Mission Steve Moneghetti congratulated the new members and reiterated the strength of the Team. 

"Congratulations to the 44 new members on the Team, we now have a full athletics squad that will represent Australia on the Gold Coast in April," Moneghetti said.

"It has been over 10 years since we have had such a strong squad in Athletics and I am really looking forward to being a part of it and encouraging everyone to go out there and do their best.

"The Games are only 32 days away and the inclusion of these 44 athletes onto the Team brings the current total to 293 of 470 athletes that will represent Australia on the Gold Coast in April."

Kurt Fearnley (NSW) will close out his remarkable and inspirational career with his selection confirmed in the T54 Marathon and 1500m.

Fearnley was the silver medallist in the T54 1500m at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games, following on from his gold medal-winning performance in the same event in Delhi.

Pulling on the green and gold once is special and if that's all you get, you're luckier than most,” he said.

"So, to have the honour of representing Australia at a third Commonwealth Games as well as at a few Paralympics, World Championships and Olympics is something else."

Fearnley joins another T54 1500m representative in Angela Ballard as the only Australian athletes at the 2018 Commonwealth Games still competing from the Paralympic Games in 2000.

"To be able to bookend my career in the green and gold with a home games on the Gold Coast after kicking off in Sydney in 2000 makes it extra special," the 36-year-old continued.

"I was lucky enough to be handed the baton in Sydney as a plucky 19-year-old from some Australian wheelchair racing greats like Geoff Trappett and Louise Sauvage and it's comforting to know that I'm leaving things in the very capable hands of great young racers like Madi [de Rozario], Sam [Rizzo] and Jake [Lappin]."

Sam Walker (Tas - T38 100m) is one of three 15-year-olds included in the athletics team alongside Rhiannon Clarke (WA - T38 100m) and Kailyn Joseph (NSW - T38 long jump).

Walker will set a new record as the youngest male competitor for Australian athletics, aged just 15 years and 166 days when he begins competition.

Gold medallist from Delhi in 2010, Fabrice Lapierre (NSW - long jump) joins Benn Harradine (Qld - discus), Kathryn Mitchell (Vic - javelin), Sally Pearson (Qld - 100m hurdles, 4x100m relay) and Lauren Wells (ACT, 400m hurdles, 4x400m relay and long jump), in a record-equalling fourth Commonwealth Games.

While he didn’t compete at the recent Australian Athletics Championships & Nomination Trial, choosing to remain in the US where he is studying at Duke University, Steve Solomon (NSW) has earned a start in the 400m and 4x400m relay.

Interest in athletics at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games has been huge, with over 80% of tickets sold. Good news for fans is that tickets still remain for three evening sessions and four morning sessions at Carrara Stadium.

The remaining three finals sessions (Monday 9 April, Tuesday 10 April and Wednesday 11 April) have sensational events including the 100m finals, 400m finals, men’s 1,500m, women’s 10,000m, men’s long jump and women’s javelin (to name a few).

Fans will need to be quick to not miss out. Check availability and purchase tickets here at gc2018.com/tickets

The full Australian team competing in Athletics at the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games is:

Name

Event (s)

Personal coach

Liam Adams (Vic)

Marathon

Ken Hall

Naa Anang (Qld)

Long jump

Gary Bourne

Angus Armstrong (NSW)

Pole vault

Zsuzsanna Olgyay-Szabo

Eliza Ault-Connell (NSW)

T54 marathon;
1,500m

Fred Periac

Joel Baden (Vic)

High jump

Sandro Bisetto

Angela Ballard (ACT)

T54 1,500m

Fred Periac

Brianna Beahan (WA)

100m hurdles
4x100m relay

Ryan Purcell

Dane Bird-Smith (Qld)

20km race walk

Dave Smith

Damien Birkinhead (Vic)

Shot put

Scott Martin

Melissa Breen (ACT)

100m;
4x100m

Matt Beckenham

Rohan Browning (NSW)

100m;
4x100m

Andrew Murphy

Zoe Buckman (Vic)

1,500m

Nic Bideau

Alysha Burnett (NSW)

Heptathlon

Zsuzsanna Olgyay-Szabo

Lisa Campbell (Qld)

Pole vault

Ray Boyd

Luke Cann (WA)

Javelin

Grant Ward

Declan Carruthers (WA)

Pole vault

Alex Parnov

Joshua Clarke (NSW)

100m;
4x100m

Matt Beckenham

Rhiannon Clarke (WA)

T38 100m

Russell Mathanda

Erin Cleaver (NSW)

T38 long jump;
100m

Shaun Fletcher

Maddie Coates (Vic)

200m;
4x100m

Scott Rowsell

Brianna Coop (Qld)

T35 100m

Wayne Leaver

Mitchell Cooper (Qld)

Discus

Ken Harradine, Garth Cooper

Rhydian Cowley (Vic)

20km race walk

Simon Baker

Kyle Cranston (NSW)

Decathlon

John Quinn

Cam Crombie (ACT)

F38 shot put

Hamish MacDonald

Jack Dalton (Vic)

Hammer throw

Robert Dalton

Riley Day (Qld)

200m;
4x100m

Donna Thomas

Madison de Rozario (WA)

T54 marathon;
1,500m

Louise Sauvage

Joseph Deng (Qld)

800m

Justin Rinaldi

Matthew Denny (Qld)

Discus,
hammer throw

Grahame Pitt

Ian Dewhurst (NSW)

400m hurdles

Marilyn Pearson

Taylor Doyle (NSW)

T38 long jump

Greg Smith

Cedric Dubler (Qld)

Decathlon

Eric Brown

Emmanuel Fayike (NSW)

Triple jump

Alex Stewart, Nicole Boegman-Stewart

Kurt Fearnley (NSW)

T54 marathon;
1,500m

Andrew Dawes

Henry Frayne (Qld)

Long jump

Gary Bourne

Taryn Gollshewsky (Qld)

Discus

Les Kuorikoski

Murray Goodwin (Qld)

4x400m relay

Brett Robinson

Ryan Gregson (NSW)

1,500m

Nic Bideau

Georgia Griffith (Vic)

800m
1,500m

Steve Ellinghaus

Jack Hale (Tas)

4x100m relay

Adam Larcom

Linden Hall (Vic)

1,500m

Bruce Scriven

Chris Hamer (ACT)

Marathon

Dick Telford

Benn Harradine (Qld)

Discus

Ken Harradine

Alex Hartmann (Qld)

200m;
4x100m

Travis Venema

Madeline Hills (NSW)

5,000m;
10,000m

Rob Denmark, Craig Mottram

Isis Holt (Vic)

T35 100m

Nick Wall

Michael Hosking (Vic)

20km race walk

Garry Hosking

Nick Hough (NSW)

110m hurdles

Anthony Benn

Alexandra Hulley (NSW)

Hammer throw

Bre Clement, Karyne DiMarco

Marty Jackson (Vic)

F38 shot put

John Eden

Michelle Jenneke (NSW)

100m hurdles

Ash Mahoney

Caitlin Jones (Qld)

4x400m relay

Eric Brown

Kailyn Joseph (NSW)

T38 long jump

Matthew Rawlings

Nina Kennedy (WA)

Pole vault

Alex Parnov

Genevieve LaCaze (Vic)

3,000m steeplechase

Nic Bideau

Fabrice Lapierre (NSW)

Long jump

Kyle Hierholzer

Jake Lappin (Vic)

T54 marathon;
1,500m

Fred Periac

Kurtis Marschall (SA)

Pole vault

Kym Simons

Luke Mathews (Vic)

800m;
1,500m

Elizabeth Mathews

Danielle McConnell (Tas)

Hammer throw

Derek Yush

Nicola McDermott (NSW)

High jump

Matt Horsnell

Morgan McDonald (NSW)

5,000m

Mick Byrne

Brittany McGowan (Qld)

800m

James Kaan

David McNeill (Vic)

5,000m;
10,000m

Nic Bideau

Stewart McSweyn (Tas)

5,000m;
10,000m

Nic Bideau

Kathryn Mitchell (Vic)

Javelin

Uwe Hohn

Morgan Mitchell (Vic)

400m;
4x400m

Nathan McConchie

Victoria Mitchell (NSW)

3,000m steeplechase

Peter Good

Christopher Mitrevski (Vic)

Long jump

John Boas

Virginia Moloney (Vic)

Marathon

Liam Delaney

Jemima Montag (Vic)

20km race walk

Brett Vallance

Daniel Mowen (Qld)

4x400m relay

Stacey Taurima

Celeste Mucci (Vic)

Heptathlon

Darren Clark

Kim Mulhall (Vic)

Discus

Scott Martin

Ella Nelson (NSW)

200m

Stuart McMillan

Lara Nielsen (Qld)

Hammer

Grahame Pitt

James Nipperess (NSW)

3,000m steeplechase

Dick Telford

Bendere Oboya (NSW)

400m;
4x400m relay

Greg Smith

Evan O’Hanlon (NSW)

T38 100m

Iryna Dvoskina

Ella Pardy (WA)

T38 100m

Adam Benz

Elizabeth Parnov (WA)

Pole vault

Alex Parnov

Hamish Peacock (Tas)

Javelin

Evan Peacock

Huw Peacock (Tas)

Hammer

Evan Peacock

Sally Pearson (Qld)

100m hurdles;
4x100m relay

Self-coached

Cassie Purdon (Qld)

High jump

Gary Bourne

Joshua Ralph (NSW)

800m;
4x400m relay

Phil Moore

Samuel Rizzo (Vic)

T54 1,500m

Richard Colman

Kelsey-Lee Roberts (Vic)

Javelin

Mike Barber

Anneliese Rubie (NSW)

400m;
4x400m relay

Peter Fortune

Carly Salmon (NSW)

T35 100m

Mark Conyers, Mike Barber

Jayden Sawyer (ACT)

F38 shot put

Hamish MacDonald

Michael Shelley (Qld)

Marathon

Dick Telford

Keely Small (ACT)

800m

Philo Saunders

Beki Smith (NSW)

20km race walk

Daniel Smith

Steven Solomon (NSW)

400m;
4x400m relay

Mark Mueller

Brandon Starc (NSW)

High jump

Alex Stewart

Dani Stevens (NSW)

Discus

Denis Knowles

Brooke Stratton (Vic)

Long jump

Russell Stratton

Celia Sullohern (NSW)

10,000m;
5,000m

Scott Westcott

Claire Tallent (SA)

20km race walk

Jared Tallent

Pat Tiernan (Qld)

10,000m

Marcus O’Sullivan

Jessica Trengove (SA)

Marathon

Adam Didyk

Samuel Walker (Tas)

T38 100m

Scott Goldsmith

Lisa Weightman (Vic)

Marathon

Dick Telford

Eloise Wellings (NSW)

5,000m;
10,000m

Nic Bideau

Lauren Wells (ACT)

400m hurdles;
long jump;
4x400m relay

Matthew Beckenham

Trae Williams (Qld)

100m;
4x100m relay

Daniel Williams

Jordan Williamsz (Vic)

1500m

Nic Bideau

 

 

Athletics Australia
Athletics House
Level 2, 31 Aughtie Drive
Albert Park  VIC 3206

P +61 3 8646 4550
F +61 3 8646 4560
E athletics@athletics.org.au