Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
Latest News

ATHLETE UPDATE

Thursday, 3 July 2014 | Cody Lynch

Views

8095

The national decathlon champion Jake Stein (NSW) and IAAF World Championships representative Jarrod Geddes (NSW) are set to make their Commonwealth Games debut later this month, and today they will arrive in Europe to continue their build-up to Glasgow 2014.

Bringing to a crescendo a long history of success alongside each other as junior athletes, their selection to compete in the men’s decathlon and the men’s 200m respectively provides the great mates with yet another opportunity to continue their athletics journey together.

Stein and Geddes competed alongside one another at the 2011 IAAF World Youth Championships, with Stein winning gold in the men’s octathlon and Geddes advancing to the final of the men’s 100m. Both are also graduates of Athletics Australia’s Under 17 Development Squad and Under 19 Talent Squad, as well as being current members of Athletics Australia’s National Athlete Support Structure.

“I have been very lucky to be a part of many of Athletics Australia’s programs coming through as a junior, and I am still a part of it today with the NASS. It’s provided with me great education and insight into what I needed to do to be an elite athlete in our sport and I now get the chance to test out those learnings as a senior,” Stein said.

“Representing Australia at World Youths in 2011 gave me a platform to which I could base my career and understand what major championships are all about. I still draw on the things I learnt from that experience today both in training and competition,” Geddes added.

Winning his maiden Australian title this year, Stein’s rise to the senior ranks follows a stunning junior career. His trophy cabinet includes medals from both the IAAF World Youth and IAAF World Junior Championships, as well as the Australian under 20 decathlon record and the World Youth Best for the men’s octathlon.

Glasgow 2014 will mark his first open age major international championship, and what will hopefully be the beginning of a long career.

“I’m very excited about competing in Glasgow. I will be the youngest decathlete in the field and it will be a great opportunity to see how I compare to the best in the Commonwealth. I hope it provides me with a great platform to build on in future years,” Stein said.

Geddes start follows his senior debut in the men’s 4x100m relay at the IAAF World Championships last year. It also comes after an outstanding opportunity to train alongside the world’s best in Jamaica, competition at the IAAF World Relays and personal best performances in both the 100m and 200m this season.

“Preparing for the Commonwealth Games has been a long and rewarding journey that started back in October when I had Xavier Brown here to assist my coach and me in becoming a better athlete. I’ve taken away so much from that experience and the chance to train in Jamaica that followed, with the most noticeable lessons probably being the need for a strong training ethic and the fact that the work you put in will pay off long term,” Geddes said.

Geddes and Stein are scheduled to join an Australian contingent of more than 10 athletes at the Memorial Leon Buyle this weekend, with competition in Oordegem (BEL) to follow two back-to-back instalments of the IAAF Diamond League in Lausanne (SUI) and Paris (FRA) from tonight.

The IAAF Diamond League continues in Glasgow (SCO) next weekend, while more locally a contingent of Commonwealth Games bound athletes will compete at the Downunder Meet on the Gold Coast (Qld) before heading to the Athletics Camp for the Commonwealth Games in Gateshead (GBR).

July 3: IAAF Diamond League (Round 7) - Lausanne (SUI)
Discus: Benn Harradine (Qld)
Javelin: Kim Mickle (WA), Kathryn Mitchell (Vic)

Round 7 of the IAAF Diamond League will be broadcast LIVE and EXCLUSIVE on EUROSPORT (Channel 511) from 4:00am AEST, 4 July 2014

July 5: IAAF Diamond League (Round 8) - Paris (FRA)

100m hurdles: Sally Pearson (Qld)
Discus throw: Dani Samuels (NSW)

Round 7 of the IAAF Diamond League will be broadcast LIVE and EXCLUSIVE on EUROSPORT (Channel 511) from 4:00am AEST, 6 July 2014

July 5: Memorial Leon Buyle - Oordegem (BEL)
100m
: Jarrod Geddes (NSW), Melissa Breen (ACT)
200m: Jarrod Geddes (NSW), Melissa Breen (ACT), Ella Nelson (NSW)
400m: Anneliese Rubie (NSW), Dylan Grant (Qld), Alex Beck (Qld)
800m: Alex Rowe (Vic)
100m hurdles: Shannon McCann (WA), Michelle Jenneke (NSW)
400m hurdles: Lauren Wells (ACT), Lyndsay Pekin (WA), Ian Dewhurst (NSW)
Long jump: Jessica Penney (ACT)
High jump: Steve Cain (Vic)
Discus throw: Jake Stein (NSW), Steve Cain (Vic)
Javelin: Jake Stein (NSW)

July 5: Bauhaus Gala - Mannheim (GER)
Pole vault: Alana Boyd (Qld), Liz Parnov (WA)

July 5: Rare Air Club - Melbourne (Vic)

Pole vault: Matthew Boyd (Qld), Joel Pocklington (Vic)

July 6: Meeting di Padova – Padoa (ITA)
3000m:
Madeline Heiner (SA)

July 6: Brussels Grand Prix – Brussels (NED)
200m: Melissa Breen (ACT)
400m: Dylan Grant (ACT)
100m hurdles: Michelle Jenneke (NSW)
110m hurdles: Jake Stein (NSW), Nicholas Hough (NSW)
400m hurdles: Lauren Wells (ACT)
Discus throw: Jake Stein (NSW)

July 7: Gugl Games – Linz (AUT)
Long jump:
Jessica Penney (ACT)

July 11: International Meeting – Rhede (GER)
110m hurdles:
Nicholas Hough (NSW)

July 11-12: IAAF Diamond League (Round 9) - Glagsow (SCO)
100m: Melissa Breen (ACT)
100m hurdles: Sally Pearson (Qld)
Pole vault: Alana Boyd (Qld), Liz Parnov (WA)
Discus throw: Dani Samuels (NSW)

July 11-12: Downunder Meet - Gold Coast (Qld)
100m: Michelle Cutmore (Qld)
400m: Morgan Mitchell (Vic)
High jump: Brandon Starc (NSW), Ellen Pettitt (Vic), Zoe Timmers (WA)
Discus throw: Christie Chamberlain (NSW), Taryn Gollshewsky (Qld)
Hammer throw: Lara Neilsen (Qld)
Javelin: Josh Robinson (Qld), Luke Cann (Vic), Kelsey-Lee Roberts (ACT)

July 15: Spitzen Leichathletik - Lucerne (SUI)
100m hurdles: Sally Pearson (Qld)
Pole vault: Alana Boyd (Qld)
400m hurdles: Lauren Wells (ACT)

July 15: Welsh Athletics International – Cardiff (GBR)
100m hurdles:
Michelle Jenneke (NSW)

News Search
Latest Videos

Athletics Australia
Athletics House 
Level 2, 31 Aughtie Drive 
Albert Park  VIC 3206  

P +61 3 8646 4550 
F +61 3 8646 4560 
E athletics@athletics.org.au