Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH

 

 

 

Latest News

Ballard edges De Rozario for Australian Record

Friday, 26 May 2017 | Athletics Australia

Views

2181

Australian Paralympic teammates Angela Ballard and Madison de Rozario turned into rivals at the Daniela Jutzeler memorial meet for para-athletes in Arbon, Switzerland last week.

Ballard and de Rozario, who share eleven Paralympic medals between them, jostled for the top two positions in the T53 - T54 1500m wheelchair event, with Ballard stopping the clock in 3:20.94 just in front of de Rozario in 3:21.03 in a new Australian Record time.

Rio Paralympic teammate Jemima Moore was also in the race, finishing in 11th position in 3:33.42.

It was a busy weekend for Australia's wheelchair athletes in Switzerland with ten Australians taking to the track during the meet, including impressive performances from four-time Paralympic Games medallist Rheed McCracken.

McCracken, just 20 years old took out first place in the T34 100m and 200m both in new Australian Record times in front of Rio 100m Paralympic gold medallist and eight-time world champion Walid Ktila (TUN).

Paralympic legend Kurt Fearnley also raced, finishing 4th in the T54 5000m with PB time of 9:52.31 - a time that beat the world record held by Marcel Hug (SUI). Of course, this time ensures a new Australian Record for the 36-year-old. This week, Australians may have watched Fearnley on ABC TV's "Anh's Brush with Fame", which you can catch up on iview here.

Australia's top para-athletes are making their final preparations before the World Para Athletics Championships in London, less than 50 days away. The final teams will be confirmed in the coming weeks.

Event Athlete Place Time
F 100m T34 Lambird Robyn 7th 20.63 (+0.8)
M 100m T52 Sam McIntosh 2nd 17.60 (+0.2)
M 100m T34 Rheed McCracken 1st 15.07 (+0.3) AR
M 100m T54 Sam Carter 6th 14.63 (+1.8)
F 200m T34 Lambird Robyn 4th 38.11 (+0.8)
M 200m T34 Rheed McCracken 1st 27.21 (-1.0) AR
M 200m T54 Sam Carter 9th 26.38 (+0.8)
F 400m T53 Angela Ballard 3rd 54.36
F 400m T54 Jemima Moore 3rd 57.18
M 400m T52 Sam McIntosh 8th 1:10.96
M 400m T54 Jake Lappin 5th 47.21
F 800m T53 Angela Ballard 2nd 1:55.93
F 800m T53 Madison de Rozario 3rd 1:55.96
F 800m T54 Jemima Moore 4th 1:50.05
M 800m T34 Rheed McCracken 6th 1:43.69
M 800m T54 Jake Lappin 4th 1:34.70
F 1500m T53-T54 Angela Ballard 1st 3:20.94 AR
F 1500m T53-T54 Madison de Rozario 2nd 3:21.03
F 1500m T53-T54 Jemima Moore 11th 3:33.42
M 1500m T53-T54 Jake Lappin 5th 3:01.26
M 1500m T53-T54 Kurt Fearnley 12th 3:02.04
F 5000m T53-T54 Madison de Rozario 3rd 11:02.54 AR
M 5000m T53-T54 Kurt Fearnley 4th 9:52.31 AR

 

Athletics Australia
Athletics House
Level 2, 31 Aughtie Drive
Albert Park  VIC 3206

P +61 3 8646 4550
F +61 3 8646 4560
E athletics@athletics.org.au