Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
High Performance  >  NASS  >  Able Bodied
Athletics Australia NASS; Able-Bodied High Performance Program

The National Athlete Support Structure is an Athletics Australia high performance system that provides support to individual athletes who are contributing to the Australian Institute of Sport’s (AIS) Winning Edge.

The Winning Edge aims for Australia as a nation to be one of the top-five at the Olympic and Paralympic Games, that we will be the leading nation at the Commonwealth Games and that we will have 20 world champions each year. 

Below are the confirmed able-bodied athletes to be supported by the National Athlete Support Structure.

National Athlete Support Structure
Podium (4):
Fabrice Lapierre (NSW), Kim Mickle (WA), Sally Pearson (Qld), Jared Tallent (Vic)

Podium Potential (42): Dane Bird-Smith (Qld), Joel Baden (Vic), Brianna Beahan (WA), Damien Birkinhead (Vic), Alana Boyd (Qld), Zoe Buckman (Vic), Robbie Crowther (Qld), Matthew Denny (Qld), Melissa Duncan (Vic), Chris Erickson (Vic), Henry Frayne (Qld), Ryan Gregson (NSW), Benn Harradine (Qld), Madeline Heiner (NSW), Tanya Holliday (SA), Nicholas Hough (NSW), Michelle Jenneke (NSW), Nina Kennedy (WA), Regan Lamble (Vic), Brittany McGowan (Qld), Kathryn Mitchell (Vic), Liz Parnov (WA), Eleanor Patterson (Vic), Hamish Peacock (Tas), Emma Philippe (WA), Joshua Ralph (NSW), Jeffrey Riseley (Vic), Kelsey-Lee Roberts (ACT), Brett Robinson (Vic), Alex Rowe (Vic), Dani Samuels (NSW), Michael Shelley (Qld), Beki Smith (NSW), Steve Solomon (NSW), Brandon Starc (NSW), Brooke Stratton (Vic), Jess Trengove (SA), Mitchell Watt (Qld), Lisa Weightman (Vic), Eloise Wellings (NSW), Lauren Wells (ACT), Julian Wruck (Qld)

Medical Support (2): Matthew Outzen (NSW), Josh Robinson (NSW)

Development (24): Naa Anang (Qld), Angus Armstrong (NSW), Jenny Blundell (NSW), Nathan Brill (Vic), Luke Cann (Vic), Josh Clarke (NSW), Cedric Dubler (Qld), Georgia Griffith (Vic), Jack Hicking (NSW), Alex Hulley (NSW), Hannah Joye (Qld), Kurtis Marschall (SA), Morgan Mitchell (Vic), Ella Nelson (NSW), Zak Patterson (Vic), Courtney Powell (Vic), Cassie Purdon (Qld), Darcy Roper (Qld), Anneliese Rubie (NSW), Kate Spencer (NSW), Sophie Stanwell (NSW), Jake Stein (NSW), Louis Stenmark (NSW), Georgia Wassall (NSW)

Gold Coast GOLD Relay Program (29):
M 4x100m Relay:
Josh Clarke (NSW), Tom Gamble (Qld), Jack Hale (Tas), Alex Hartmann (Qld), Ben Jaworski (NSW), Jin Su Jung (NSW), Trae Williams (Qld)
W 4x100m Relay:
Monica Brennan (Qld), Samantha Geddes (NSW), Elly Graf (NSW), Ella Nelson (NSW), Sally Pearson (Qld), Ashleigh Whittaker (Vic)
M 4x400m Relay:
Sam Baird (Vic), Alex Beck (Qld), Craig Burns (Qld), Steve Solomon (NSW), Louis Stenmark (NSW), Luke Stevens (Vic), Tristan Thomas (Tas)
W 4x400m Relay:
Jess Gulli (Vic), Tamsyn Manou (Vic), Morgan Mitchell (Vic), Lyndsay Pekin (WA), Jana Pittman (NSW), Anneliese Rubie (NSW), Caitlin Sargent (Qld), Jessica Thornton (NSW), Lauren Wells (ACT)

 



Athletics Australia
Athletics House 
Level 2, 31 Aughtie Drive 
Albert Park  VIC 3206  

P +61 3 8646 4550 
F +61 3 8646 4560 
E athletics@athletics.org.au