Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
Athletics Australia NASS; Able-Bodied High Performance Program

The National Athlete Support Structure is an Athletics Australia high performance system that provides support to individual athletes who are contributing to the Australian Institute of Sport’s (AIS) Winning Edge.

The Winning Edge aims for Australia as a nation to be one of the top-five at the Olympic and Paralympic Games, that we will be the leading nation at the Commonwealth Games and that we will have 20 world champions each year. 

Below are the confirmed able-bodied athletes to be supported by the National Athlete Support Structure.

Athletes will also be provided with tiered benefits aligned to their membership level. Further details on what is included within the NASS Selection Policy is available here

Gold: Sally Pearson (Qld)

Podium: Dane Bird-Smith (Qld), Dani Stevens (NSW), Jared Tallent (Vic)

Podium Ready: Henry Frayne (Qld), Madeline Hills (Vic), Kurtis Marschall (SA), Kathryn Mitchell (Vic), Brooke Stratton (Vic)

World Class: Damien Birkinhead (Vic), Zoe Buckman (Vic), Ryan Gregson (Vic), Linden Hall (Vic), Genevieve LaCaze (Vic), Regan Lamble (Vic), Fabrice Lapierre (NSW), Ella Nelson (NSW), Liz Parnov (WA), Hamish Peacock (Tas), Kelsey-Lee Roberts (ACT), Josh Robinson (Qld), Brandon Starc (NSW), Patrick Tiernan (Qld), Jess Trengrove (SA), Eloise Wellings (NSW), Lisa Weightman (Vic)

Podium Potential: Naa Anang (Qld), Joel Baden (Vic), Brianna Beahan (WA),  Jenny Blundell (NSW), Peter Bol (Vic), Luke Cann (WA), Milly Clark (NSW), Matt Denny (Qld), Cedric Dubler (Qld), Melissa Duncan (Vic),  Georgia Griffith (Vic),  Nina Kennedy (WA),  Luke Mathews (Vic), Morgan McDonald (NSW), Morgan Mitchell (Vic),  Jordan Williamsz (Vic)


Commonwealth: Michael Shelley (Qld), Beki Smith (ACT)

Development: Angus Armstrong (NSW), Declan Carruthers (SA), Josh Clarke (NSW), Joseph Deng (Vic), Jack Hale (Tas), Alex Hartmann (Qld), Isaac Hockey (Vic), Alex Hulley (NSW), Shemaiah James (Qld), Tyler Jones (NSW), Stuart McSweyn (Tas), Chris Mitrevski (Vic), Matthew Ramsden (WA), Darcy Roper (Qld), Annie Rubie (NSW), Rachel Tallent (ACT), Jessica Thornton (NSW), Declan Tingay (WA), Kirsty Williams (Qld)

Gold Coast GOLD Relay Program (30):
M 4x100m Relay: Nick Andrews (NSW), Aaron Bresland (WA), Rohan Browning (NSW), Josh Clarke (NSW), Tom Gamble (Qld), Jack Hale (Tas), Alex Hartmann (Qld), Trae Williams (Qld)

W 4x100m Relay: Brianna Beahan (WA), Melissa Breen (ACT), Maddie Coates (Vic), Riley Day (Qld), Mia Gross (Vic), Sally Pearson (Qld), Ashleigh Whittaker (Vic)

M 4x400m Relay: Alex Beck (Qld), Jackson Collett (NSW), Christian Davis (Vic), Daniel Mowen (Qld), Steve Solomon (NSW), Luke Stevens (Vic)

W 4x400m Relay:
Ella Connolly (Qld), Caitlin Jones (Qld), Morgan Mitchell (Vic), Ella Nelson (NSW), Bendere Oboya (NSW), Anneliese Rubie (NSW), Olivia Tauro (Qld), Jessica Thornton (NSW), Lauren Wells (ACT)

Athletics Australia
Athletics House
Level 2, 31 Aughtie Drive
Albert Park  VIC 3206

P +61 3 8646 4550
F +61 3 8646 4560