Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
Athletics Australia NASS; Able-Bodied High Performance Program

The National Athlete Support Structure is an Athletics Australia high performance system that provides support to individual athletes who are contributing to the Australian Institute of Sport’s (AIS) Winning Edge.

The Winning Edge aims for Australia as a nation to be one of the top-five at the Olympic and Paralympic Games, that we will be the leading nation at the Commonwealth Games and that we will have 20 world champions each year. 

Below are the confirmed able-bodied athletes to be supported by the National Athlete Support Structure.

Athletes will also be provided with tiered benefits aligned to their membership level. Further details on what is included within the NASS Selection Policy is available here

Gold: Sally Pearson (Qld)

Podium: Dane Bird-Smith (Qld), Dani Stevens (NSW), Jared Tallent (SA)

Podium Ready: Henry Frayne (Qld), Madeline Hills (Vic), Kurtis Marschall (WA), Kathryn Mitchell (Vic), Brooke Stratton (Vic)

World Class (Podium Potential): Kelsey-Lee Barber (Roberts) (ACT), Damien Birkinhead (Vic), Ryan Gregson (Vic), Linden Hall (Vic), Nina Kennedy (WA), Genevieve LaCaze (Vic), Fabrice Lapierre (NSW), Ella Nelson (NSW), Hamish Peacock (Tas), Brandon Starc (NSW), Celia Sullohern (NSW), Claire Tallent (SA), Patrick Tiernan (Qld), Jess Trengrove (SA), Lisa Weightman (NSW), Eloise Wellings (NSW)

International (Podium Potential): Naa Anang (Qld), Jenny Blundell (NSW), Peter Bol (Vic), Luke Cann (WA), Milly Clark (NSW), Matt Denny (Qld), Cedric Dubler (Qld), Georgia Griffith (Vic), Nick Hough (NSW), Alex Hulley (NSW), Luke Mathews (Vic), Morgan McDonald (NSW), Morgan Mitchell (Vic), Jemima Montag (Vic), Anneliese Rubie (NSW), Michael Shelley (Qld), Jordan Williamsz (Vic)

Medical:

Development: Angus Armstrong (NSW), Declan Carruthers (SA), Joseph Deng (Vic), Jack Hale (Tas), Isaac Hockey (Vic), Shemaiah James (Qld), Tyler Jones (NSW), Stuart McSweyn (Tas), Chris Mitrevski (Vic), Matthew Ramsden (WA), Darcy Roper (Qld), Jessica Thornton (NSW), Declan Tingay (WA)


Relay Program (TBA):
M 4x100m Relay: 

W 4x100m Relay:

M 4x400m Relay: 

W 4x400m Relay:



Athletics Australia
Athletics House
Level 2, 31 Aughtie Drive
Albert Park  VIC 3206

P +61 3 8646 4550
F +61 3 8646 4560
E athletics@athletics.org.au