Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
High Performance  >  Able Bodied  >  Team Information  >  World U20 Championships
2016 World U20 Championships


The 2016 IAAF World U20 Championships will be held from 19-24 July in Bydgoszcz, Poland. 

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected in the 2016 Australian Spark to compete in at the IAAF World U20 Championships in Poland: 

MEN (26):

100m: Trae Williams (Qld), Jack Hale (Tas)

200m: Trae Williams (Qld)

400m: Lawson Power (Vic)

800m: Lachlan Barber (Vic), Joseph Deng (Qld)

1500m: Matthew Ramsden (WA), Isaac Hockey (Vic)

5000m: Matthew Ramsden (WA)

110m hurdles: Nicholas Andrews (NSW), Jacob McCorry (NSW)

High jump: Josh Connolly (Qld), John Dodds (Qld)

Pole vault: Kurtis Marschall (SA), Angus Armstrong (NSW)

Long jump: Darcy Roper (Qld), Shemaiah James (Qld)

Triple jump: Julian Konle (WA)

Hammer throw: Ned Weatherly (Vic), Nathan Wilkins (Qld)

Javelin: Conor Warren (Qld), Matthew Rees (NSW)

10,000m walk: Adam Garganis (Vic), Tyler Jones (NSW)

Decathlon: Alec Diamond (NSW)

4x100m relay: Trae Williams (Qld), Jack Hale (Tas), Nicholas Andrews (NSW), Cameron Searle (Vic), Brandon Herrigan (Qld), Lachlan McDermott (WA)

 

WOMEN (31):
100m: Sam Geddes (NSW)

200m: Maddison Coates (Vic), Nicole Kay (Qld)

400m: Jessica Thornton (NSW), Molly Blakey (NSW)

800m: Sarah Billings (Vic), Georgia Hansen (Vic)

1500m: Amy Harding-Delooze (NSW), Lauren Ryan (Vic)

3000m: Lauren Ryan (Vic), Amelia Mazza-Downie (Vic)

5000m: Annabel McDermott (NSW)

100m hurdles: Gabriella O’Grady (NSW), Danielle Shaw (Vic)

400m hurdles: Alanah Yukich (WA)

3000m steeplechase: Beth Croft (NSW), Georgia Winkcup (Vic)

Pole vault: Nina Kennedy (WA), Emma Philippe (WA)

Discus throw: Kirsty Williams (Qld), Bianca Hansen (Vic)

Hammer throw: Alex Hulley (NSW)

Javelin: Kathryn Brooks (Vic)

10,000m walk: Tayla-Paige Billington (Vic), Clara Smith (Qld)

Heptathlon: Alysha Burnett (NSW), Celeste Mucci (Vic)

4x100m relay: Sam Geddes (NSW), Nicole Kay (Qld), Nana-Adoma Owosu-Afriyie (Vic), Kyla King (NSW), Gabriella O’Grady (NSW), Luisa Healey (NSW)

4x400m relay: Jessica Thornton (NSW), Molly Blakey (NSW), Olivia Cason (NSW), Sophia Fighera (Vic), Alanah Yukich (WA), Sarah Billings (Vic)


SPARK PORTAL

Athletics Australia
Athletics House 
Level 2, 31 Aughtie Drive 
Albert Park  VIC 3206  

P +61 3 8646 4550 
F +61 3 8646 4560 
E athletics@athletics.org.au

Athletics Australia
Athletics House
Level 2, 31 Aughtie Drive
Albert Park  VIC 3206

P +61 3 8646 4550
F +61 3 8646 4560
E athletics@athletics.org.au

Athletics Australia
Athletics House
Level 2, 31 Aughtie Drive
Albert Park  VIC 3206

P +61 3 8646 4550
F +61 3 8646 4560
E athletics@athletics.org.au

Athletics Australia
Athletics House
Level 2, 31 Aughtie Drive
Albert Park  VIC 3206

P +61 3 8646 4550
F +61 3 8646 4560
E athletics@athletics.org.au