Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
High Performance  >  Able Bodied  >  Junior High Performance  >  Under 19 Talent Squad
Under 19 Talent Squad

The Athletics Australia Under 19 Talent Squad was introduced in 2007. Athletes selected into this program are recognised as having the potential to become senior international athletes.

Athletics Australia’s U19 Talent Squad is an excellent opportunity for athletes and their personal coaches to work with some of the Australia’s best coaches. Athletics Australia heavily invests in our U19 athletes and coaches by providing this development opportunity which includes training and education sessions in a variety of different areas.  These include; psychology, injury prevention and management, nutrition, high performance life skills, supplements & ASADA education, strength & conditioning and recovery to name a few. The camps also give personal coaches the opportunity to work one on one with National Junior Coaches to assist them with the planning and development of their athletes. 

Aims of the program include:

  • To set up a network of support around talented athletes to assist the transitional period from junior to senior athletics
    e.g. NJC, AA staff, sport science and other squad members
  • To further educate, inspire and develop athletes with a view to senior international representation
  • To build athletes understanding of the behaviours and commitment required to be an elite athlete

2016 u19 talent squad

The 2016 U19 Talent Squad consists of athletes born in 1998 & 1999. 

SUMMER CAMP: 
The 2016 U19 Squad will come together in Melbourne (13-18 January 2017) for their second intensive training and education camp

Congratulations to the following athletes and their personal coaches who have been selected in the 2016 U19 Talent Squad:

ATHLETE State Personal Coach Event Group
Alanah Yukich WA Lyn Foreman Hurdles
Amy Harding-Delooze NSW Ken Green Distance
Annabel McDermott NSW Jimbo Fitzgerald Distance
Askil Mathias NSW Ken/Benn Harradine Throws
Ben Chamberlain WA Tony Chamberlain Distance
Bianca Hansen VIC Gus Puopolo Throws
Callum Corbett WA Lyn Foreman Hurdles
Cameron Searle VIC  Brad Carter Sprints
Cara Feain-Ryan QLD Ben Norton Distance
Celeste Mucci VIC Darren Clark Combined Events
Clare Gibson WA Nenad Peisker High Jump
Conor Warren QLD Benjamin Thomson Javelin
Danielle Shaw VIC Peter Benfier Hurdles
Declan Tingay WA Phil Hollaway Walks
Edward Trippas NSW Lindsay Watson Distance
Grant Szalek WA Bo Szalek High Jump
Harrison Kimpton-Moss VIC Roy Boyd Hurdles
Holly Beecham SA Kym Simons Pole Vault
Jack Hale TAS Wayne Mason Sprints
Jasmine Fountas NSW Lyn Jacenko Horizontal Jumps
Jemima Montag VIC Simon Baker Walks
Jessica Aldridge NSW Rod and Sharon Aldridge Throws
John Dodds QLD Gary Bourne High Jump
Joseph Baldwin VIC Brett Gilligan High Jump
Joseph Deng QLD Diane Sheppard Distance
Joshua Connolly QLD Peter/Sharon Hannan High Jump
Joshua Torley ACT Philo Saunders Distance
Kristina Moore NSW Sharyn Dickson Throws
Kyle Swan VIC Simon Baker Walks
Lauren Ryan VIC Bruce Scriven Distance
Lawson Power VIC Catherine Heijden Sprints
Luke Graves WA Suzi Graves Distance
Mitchell Pepper NSW Raymond Russell Throws
Ned Weatherly VIC Demetri Dionisoupolos Hammer
Nicole Reynolds VIC Peter Benifer Hurdles
Paige Wilson NSW Michael Hameln-Harris High Jump
Phillipa Hajdasz VIC Mark Stewart Pole Vault
Samantha Lenton QLD Grahame Pitt Throws
Tianah List QLD Ben Thomson Javelin
Zach Facioni NSW Ken Green Distance

2017 UNDER 19 TALENT SQUAD

The 2017 U19 Talent Squad will consist of athletes born in 1999 & 2000.

Selected athletes & their personal coaches are required to attend two training and education camps (fully funded by AA):

SEPTEMBER CAMP
DATES: 14 - 17 September 2017 
(Personal Coaches required 15-17 September) 
LOCATION: AIS, Canberra

SUMMER CAMP
DATES:
TBC (early-mid January 2018)
LOCATION: Melbourne

SELECTION
To be considered for selection in the U19 squad:

  1. The athlete must achieve an U19 Matrix Standard (from 1 October 2016)
  2. The athlete must complete an online nomination 
  3. The athlete's personal coach must submit an online nomination

*A link to the online nomination form will be made available on this page in 2017





Squad photo gallery

Athletics Australia
Athletics House 
Level 2, 31 Aughtie Drive 
Albert Park  VIC 3206  

P +61 3 8646 4550 
F +61 3 8646 4560 
E athletics@athletics.org.au